Wednesday , August 23 , 2017
About ISPO ANMS  >  Privacy Statement
Privacy Statement


International Society for Prosthetics and Orthotics,

Australia National Members Society 

The Australian National Member Society of the International Society for Prosthetics and Orthotics Inc. (ISPO Australia) recognises the importance of your personal information, and we comply with the principles outlined in the Privacy Act 1988.

We only collect personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us. The type of information collected will depend on the goods or services you have asked us to provide.

We do not share information you provide to us with other organisations or agencies unless it: is necessary to provide you with the service that you have requested or is required or authorised by law.

We may also use your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as providing you with information about the Society’s activities.  You can opt out of receiving this information at any time by notifying us.

The information you provide to us is stored electronically, on paper, or both.  ISPO Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected.  Data stored electronically is protected by firewalls and access to electronic records is limited to those that have responsibility for actioning your request.  Data is routinely destroyed when it is no longer needed.  

We will take reasonable steps to amend or correct your personal information to ensure it is accurate and up to date.  Please notify us of any changes to your personal information. If you have any queries or concerns about your personal information, or would like to make a complaint, please contact us for assistance.